Tupou Tertiary Institute awards 162 graduates

Tupou Tertiary Institute has awarded 162 students with bachelor and diploma certificates on September 13 at the Free Wesleyan’s Centenary Church in Kolomotu’a.

The institute offers New Zealand accredited study programs in cooperation with Whitireia New Zealand, Wellington Institute of Technology and Bethlehem Tertiary Institute.

The graduation ceremony brought hundreds of students, family members, teachers and guests together.

Her Royal Highness Priness Pilolevu Tuita was the guest of honour and gave this year’s graduation speech.

Students were awarded in the following area of studies:

Whitireia New Zealand Programmes
Certificate in Office Administration and computing Intermediate
Certificate in Office Administration and computing Advance
Certificate in Information Technology
Diploma in Information Technology Level 5
Diploma in Information Technology Level 6
NZ Diploma in Business

Wellington Institute of Technology
National Diploma in Architectural Technology

Bethlehem Tertiary Institute
Certificate in Teaching Studies
Diploma in Teaching Studies

Graduation List:
Bachelor in Information Technology
  1. Richard Washington Maileseni
 National Diploma in Architectural Technology
  1. ‘Alaivahamama’o MAKAHOKONIU
  2. ‘Atelaite Heumalua VI
  3. Dennis Hanna NAITOKO
  4. Finea’akakala Fiena COCKER
  5. Holocene Maxfield UATA
  6. Jonathan Fanguna I TAUMOEFOLAU
  7. Launceston Halaifonua PALU
  8. Moala Sosaia ‘OFA
  9. Pauteni VAITAKI
  10. Penisimani Talitaufa Fuikefu LOMU
  11. Sione Fifita VAKA
  12. Sione Fonokalafi ‘AISAKE
  13. Sionevaka Hao He TAUKE’AHO
  14. Sitaleki Paula MOA
  15. Sitaleki Siu Ki Tu’a TONGA
  16. Taufa Fisi’inaua TE’EKIU
  17. Tu’ivailala Paseka ‘ALOUA
New Zealand Diploma in Business
  1. ‘Elina Masalu Lile Vitina ‘O Polani FAKAKOVIKAETAU
  2. ‘Ofa Ki Magellan LAFO’OU
  3. ‘Uheina Leivaha ‘OLIVETI
  4. Angahiki ‘AHOLELEI
  5. Charlie ‘Alifeleti Pita TU’IHALAMAKA
  6. Kalotoni KOFELOA
  7. Longoa’ame’e Christine TUPOU
  8. Losaline To’ofohe KAVA
  9. Lusia Michelle KAITAPU
  10. Malia ‘Atelaite Tanisiki UELE
  11. Mele Nukonuka TIMANI
  12. Mele Vileti ‘Ulukifonua HUFANGA
  13. Michael Jason PO’ULIVA’ATI
  14. Uesile Taufa PONGI
  15. Va’inga-Moe-Atu-‘I-Moana PONGI
  16. Mosese FOTOFILI
  17. Sione Mo’unga ki he Loto KAUFONONGA
  18. Soana Maria Guadalupe KIOA
  19. Patrick Limueli Faiva LATU’ILA
  20. Tofa-‘I-‘Autea Mafi
  21. Tamanu Folauhola Mei Haimale MASILA
  22. ‘Ana Kele’a Fatima MOA
  23. Siosiua Maleisini SALT
  24. Manoa Ngapulou -‘A-Fe’ofa’aki SAVIETI
  25. Semisi ‘Akileosi TUPOU
  26. Lakaatu Ki Falemasiva FA’ASISILA
  27. Sione Finau HA’ANGANA JR
  28. Petilisa Tapealava KOLO
  29. Vea LEHA
  30. Ma’u Kakala Manatu-Ki-Muliva SOAKAI
  31. Tohu’ia MAILAU
Certificate in Information and Technology (CIT)
  1. Benjamin MANUKIA
  2. Fuka ‘I Mahola TONGAMOA
  3. Joan Maud SULI
  4. Kalolaine Nunia Fifita KAIVAHA
  5. Pupunu Kainga VAKATAPU
  6. Taniela Vaka-Uta-Kakala MANU
  7. Fe’aomoeata PALU
  8. Misinale Tu’amelie Ki-he Lotu FIFITA
  9. Fe’ofa’aki Feinga Lotu Lelei MOALA
  10. Lupe Tu’ulelei TAUFA
  11. Ma’ake Living Ki Muli LOLOHEA
  12. Melevesi MAHE
  13. ‘Ioane Mateaki-He-Lotu KAUVAKA
  14. ‘Uluakifononga Kalevalio ‘O Patelesio MAFI
  15. Malia Telesia Maliafusi MELEKIOLA
  16. Williams ‘Evelati MINONETI
  17. ‘Uluaki Tangata ‘o Tonga Tu’amelie TAMALE
  18. Fane TAUFA
  19. Stanley He ‘I Vaha MOSA’ATI
  20. Kaloni VEHIKITE
  21. Kalolaine Mafi HEFA
  22. ‘Ana Lepolo HELANI
  23. Tevita Filimone TUPOU
  24. Siosiua Lolohea Kaihau HOLANI
  25. ‘Ilaisaane Lupe KATOA
  26. Lolohea ‘O Vava’u MAFILE’O
  27. Malia Mo’unga ‘Ulufeholoi FINE’ISALOI
Diploma in Information Technology
  1. Lasini Pau FA’U
  2. Lauti NA’ANIUMOTU
  3. Linda Beatrice LEA
  4. Lisiate TovoFIFITA
  5. Mele UATE
  6. Sateki Kali KAUFUSI
  7. Silivenusi Lavulavu SAMATE
  8. Talavao PEPA
  9. Tangikina Nicole SOAKAI
  10. Taniela Hector Hamoni MAKAAFI
  11. Linita FILIKITONGA
  12. Tevita Makameimoana PITA
  13. Lauaki Tevita Tofua-‘I-Pangai LUANI
  14. Lisiate Prescott SIKULU
  15. Charles Kirk Poutama ‘I ‘Otautahi MAFI
  16. Tonga Ma’u Lo’au FANGUPO
  17. Taniela Feleti TONGA
  18. ‘Ana Mafatua ‘I MO’UNGA
  19. Chen Long TOHI
  20. Malia Selei FUIMAONO
  21. Salesi Kaufusi KAUVAKA
  22. ‘Ana Manu TU’UNGAFASI
  23. ‘Etimani TALIVAKAOLA
Diploma in Information Technology
  1. Abner ‘Otukolo TOKAI
  2. Jessica Lokamina ‘O KAVA
  3. Kolosia TALAMAI
  4. Kulaea Seleima LAVAKI
  5. Lauti NA’ANIUMOTU
  6. Lisala Mafile’o Vakautakakala FIFITA
  7. Mele Manu FE’AO
  8. Mele Pikivai FILIAI
  9. Mele UATE
  10. Pasiaka Vuna ‘ENOSI
  11. Sione Heamani To ‘I Moana ‘OVA
  12. Taniela Feleti TONGA
  13. Victor Vaka Ua TUFUI
  14. Sateki Kali KAUFUSI
  15. ‘Ilaisaane Vaihola TAU’ATAINA
  16. Lasini Pau FA’U
  17. Christy Elizabeth TUFUI
  18. Linda Beatrice LEA
  19. Monalisa LIU
  20. Pohiva Tevita Tu’amoheloa PONGI
  21. ‘Etimani TALIVAKAOLA
  22. Tangikina Nicole SOAKAI
  23. ‘Akanete Pupungatoa LEONE
  24. Filisione Fehoko SEVAKI
  25. Tevita Fotofili FIFITA
Certificate in Office Administration and Computing (Intermediate)
  1. ‘Inaise Falekakala HAUKINIMA
  2. ‘Olivia Luva Ki Halakakala ‘ETE’AKI
  3. Linda Green Rose VAKA
  4. Mele Lolofi TUPOU
  5. Pelepetua PUSIAKI
  6. Salalini Veisinia VAILEA
  7. Seini Telesia ‘o Loto Idaho TAU’ATAINA
National Certificate in Business Administration and Computing LEVEL 3
  1. ‘Inaise Falekakala HAUKINIMA
  2. Mele Lolofi TUPOU
  3. Pelepetua PUSIAKI
  4. Salalini Veisinia VAILEA
  5. Seini Telesia ‘O Loto Idaho TAU’ATAINA
Certificate in Office Adminstration and Computing (Advanced Level 4)
  1. ‘Alapasita Leha’uli
  2. Lupe Tu’ulelei Taufa
  3. Mele Hemani Falepaini
  4. Sulieti Tu’ineau
National Certificate in Business Administration and Computing Level 4
  1. ‘Alapasita Leha’uli
  2. Lupe Tu’ulelei Taufa
  3. Mele Hemani Falepaini
  4. Senitila Lamipeti Sulunga
  5. Sulieti Tu’ineau
Diploma of Teaching Studies
  1. Fakafo’ou ‘ALOFI
  2. Evaleti FALEVAI
  3. Fetu’umamana FIFITA
  4. Uili FINAU
  5. Lesley FINEANGANOFO
  6. Mele LATINIPULU
  7. Lotomo’ua MALUA
  8. Leihulu MAKASINI
  9. Makeleta PONGI
  10. Malakai SAMATE
  11. Seini Toa Filimoe’unga TANGINOA
  12. Luseane TAUFA
  13. Ana TU’IPULOTU
  14. Mele TU’ITAVUKI
  15. Naomi TU’IVAI
  16. Lupeselu TUPA
  17. Ta’e’iloa ‘I Vahanoa TUPOU
  18. Sinipata ‘UHILA
  19. Amelia Kafoa VAKA
  20. Vaiuku VONI
  21. ‘Ana Malia VAIANGINA
  22. Seini Vaomapa Malungahu HU’AVI
Certificate of Teaching Studies
  1. Maliana HEFA/HOEFT
  2. Sisilea VA’ENUKU
  3. Vahanoa NOFOMULI
  4. Luseane MAFI

Sometimes when a business is growing, it needs a little help.

Right now Kaniva News provides a free, politically independent, bilingual news service for readers around the world that is absolutely unique. We are the largest New Zealand-based Tongan news service, and our stories reach Tongans  wherever they are round the world. But as we grow, there are increased demands on Kaniva News for translation into Tongan on our social media accounts and for the costs associated with expansion. We believe it is important for Tongans to have their own voice and for Tongans to preserve their language, customs and heritage. That is something to which we are strongly committed. That’s why we are asking you to consider sponsoring our work and helping to preserve a uniquely Tongan point of view for our readers and listeners.

Latest news

Related news